?

Log in

No account? Create an account

All the personal stuff I write that I don't wish for anyone to just stumble upon is friends only. Some random journal entries that aren't that big of a deal are still public. Comment to be added and I will pretty much befriend anyone that has similar interests as me, Harry Potter, musicals, Saved by the Bell, Little Mermaid, Disney, Zac Efron, baseball you know just your typical stuff :)

After we're friends if there is anything you really want to know ask me, other wise you can find pretty much my life story here

101 things in 1001 days

I'm doing it, I'm starting the 101 things in 1001 days challenge. for[info]mission101. After much time and thinking I've come up with my list. It's pretty random but its stuff I want to get done.
100 day milestones
Start date :Jan 3, 2008
April 12, 2008
July 21, 2008
October 29, 2008
February 6, 2009
May 17, 2009
August 25, 2009
December 3, 2009
March 12, 2010
June 21, 2010
End date: September 30, 2010

101 things in 1001 daysCollapse )

because I'm stoked

I finally got a new phone! I've had crappy little flip phones for the past two years and now I finally have a nice phone! I'm typing this entry up on it :) I'm getting used to full keyboard, it's slow going. I don't really have anything else to say...I really just wanted to see how LJ worked on my new phone. Oh and my friend Chelsie and I had a electronics naming party, my new phone is named Madeline, after Ashley Tisdale's character in Suite Life. My netbook is named Jimmy, because Jimmy cracked corn and I don't care. Chelsie named her phone Caroline because it's sweet and named her laptop Momma because when you're good to Momma, Momma's good to you!
I finally got my computer back! Oh my gosh I was going insane without it. My monitor died today though. Poo. I used to have a 19 inch flat panel, now I have a 15 inch regular monitor. I'm trying not to complain but...ugh...seriously? It had to die the day after I get my computer back and working? Not fair. Just saying.

-I'm listening to [title of show] right now and I don't know why.
-I met Dustin Lance Black [the writer of Milk] and he told me all his friends and family call him Lance, so I am more than welcome to call him Lance. Yay!
-I need to sign up for fall classes....yay!
-I need to catch up on tv, Greek, How I Met Your Mother, Nip/Tuck
-The Tony's! I just don't know what to say. Bret Michaels, laughs. NPH is amazing :)
-The Web Soup is awesome. Chris Hardwick is love.
-I'm going to Disneyland tomorrow! Yay for my sisters 19th birthday!
-I'm disappointed by Ashley Tisdale's new cd :(
-I'm failing miserably at my 1001 things. Boo.
-I'm going to attempt JulNoWriMo again! We'll see :)

That's all. For now.

Because you would rather walk away

So its only been two weeks since I've been on here but I feel like SO much has happened.

I went to the screening of "Every Little Step" in LA and it was SO much fun. Sarah and I went to LA and the theatre that the screening was at was on Sunset Blvd and we actually shared an elevator with Jesse Eisenberg from Adventureland. So that was pretty cool.

I saw "Angels in America", well at least the first three hours of AIA. The next three hours will be presented in November of this year. So long to wait. Seriously AIA is one of the most profound pieces of theatre I have ever seen. The politics and ideas of the show are really interesting and debatable. I went to the show thinking it was going to be the longest three hours of my life but was seriously so sad when it was over and it was time to walk out of theatre. I mean literally profound. Tony Kushner is a genius. No lies.

My 22nd birthday is in 5 days! And I get to go to Disneyland! Yay!

So much more has happened but its late and I'm tired and have to work tomorrow...

Oh Hairspray is coming this weekend, I think I'm going to try and go to Saturday's performance!

Because I like boys....

Do I even have to admit why this makes me happy? Interview with Robert Pattinson.

5. You know the same thing went around about Zac Efron a while ago; that he doesn't shower.
Really? He looks like he smells really good [laughs]. I also do shower.


7. I just watched a Ryan Reynolds video interview and he called you "dreamy" and said he'd love to work with you.
[Embarrassed laugh] Really?

8. Is there anyone you'd love to work with?
Ryan Reynolds! [Laugh] ... I've always wanted to work with Benicio Del Toro, I think he's amazing. And there are tons and tons of people ...

Because everything is RENT...

Going down to rush for RENT in about eight hours, with Monica, Fiancee, see_are_uh and Taylor :) I'll basically be gone for two days, haha. Yay! I'm so excited RENT is back in San Diego. I get to take my 11 year old sister to see RENT for her 12th time! And we were talking about it, her first time was when she was 9 and she rushed her very first time seeing it, haha. We met people in the rush line who told me I had corrupted my little sister, well yeah...what are big sisters for? I'll be seeing RENT for my 20th time....wow. Oh and jed_parrot and her mom should be coming down! Yay! Haven't seen them in nine months!

Writer's Block: Almost Famous

What celebrity do you think looks like you? What celebrity do other people say you look like?
I personally don't think I look like a celebrity. But I've had multiple people tell me I look like Anna Paquin, its really weird because I don't see it at all. And see_are_uh  told me she's fugly and gapped toothed, so I was like....kay thanks?

Because I'm into stalking RENT again

When did they extend the run at the Pantages for RENT? Wow. I didn't know it started tomorrow. I just had a friend saying they were going up to rush tonight...haha um shocker when I call them back to tell them its lotto. I'm way jealous that LA gets 11 days and I can't make it. Damn for losing my job and not knowing of this in advance....damn. I wanted to see Cary too!

EDIT: Oh and since I don't have internet at my house...that means I can do stuff I've been putting aside. Although that does not help me with the fact that I need to upload stuff I can't...shit.

EDIT2:RENT IN SAN DIEGO IS RUSH! I don't know if I am happy or am dreading...there's the idea that its not chancing on lotto but there's the dread that it'll be super busy and we're literally going to have to sleep on the pavement Monday night. Although it says people can't line up till noon they've always had that sign and never kept with it. Shit. Shit. Shit.

Because I've got music

For you jerk face...but obviously anyone can take anything.
The Rugburns are funny...well so is Steve Poltz, Steve is the front runner of the The Rugburns. And I really like the Truckee Brothers sound, which Christopher, the guy I talked to on New Years is in the Truckee Brothers.

oh and I'm sure most people know Blink 182

Blink 182 - The Mark, Tom and Travis Show The Ennema Strikes Back
The Rugburns - Mommy I'm Sorry
The Rugburns - Taking the World by Donkey
Steve Poltz - Chinese Vacation
Steve Poltz - Conversations Over a Cerveza
Steve Poltz - One Left Shoe
Steve Poltz - Traveling
Steve Poltz - Unraveling
Truckee Brothers - Double Happiness

moi

hey there, I'm Brittany. I am a part time nanny and full time student. I am a writer. I write about whatever is going on in my life, whether that be good stuff or bad, family, friends, movies, weekends, work...whatever. It happens to me or around me it's here.

Latest Month

September 2010
S M T W T F S
   1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  

Tags

Syndicate

RSS Atom
Powered by LiveJournal.com
Designed by chasethestars